Birthplace of Fryderyk Chopin

Birthplace of Fryderyk Chopin
Photo: Dguendel / Wikimedia Commons — CC BY 3.0

Birthplace of Fryderyk Chopin is a birthplace in Sochaczew, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland. Dating to the late 18th century, it was designed by Franciszek Krzywda-Polkowski. It is owned by Fryderyk Chopin Institute (NIFC).

Location: Żelazowa Wola 15, Sochaczew, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland

Verified facts

  • Located in Zelazowa Wola, Sochaczew
    confidence 80/100 · 5 independent sources · SRC-2129, SRC-2130, SRC-3765, SRC-5943, SRC-2132
  • Designed by Franciszek Krzywda-Polkowski
    confidence 70/100 · 2 independent sources · SRC-2131, SRC-2129
  • Built in late 18th century
    confidence 80/100 · 4 independent sources · SRC-2130, SRC-2132, SRC-9953, SRC-9977
  • Historic designation: Register of monuments (Poland)
    confidence 75/100 · 3 independent sources · SRC-2129, SRC-2131, SRC-6574
  • Owned by Fryderyk Chopin Institute (NIFC)
    confidence 90/100 · 4 independent sources · SRC-2131, SRC-2129, SRC-6636, SRC-6637

Evidence & sources

How we verify

Every fact above is independently corroborated by at least two reputable sources and
confidence-scored before publication. Claims that cannot clear that bar are withheld. We show the
street address only for non-residential public landmarks (museums, commercial and civic buildings,
publicly documented filming-location sites); the exact addresses of private residences and any
personal information are structurally barred from publication. Last reviewed June 2026.

Plan Your Visit

Hours: House & park open year-round (closed Mondays typically). Hours vary by season: ~10:00-18:00 (Mar-Apr, Sep-Nov), ~10:00-20:00 (May-Aug). Last entry 30 min before close.

Admission: Admission charged (managed by the Fryderyk Chopin Institute / NIFC); see official ticket page for current prices. Guided tours included on weekends.

Book tickets ›Official site ›

🗺️ View on map

Frequently asked questions

Can you visit Birthplace of Fryderyk Chopin?

Yes — Birthplace of Fryderyk Chopin is open to the public. Hours: House & park open year-round (closed Mondays typically). Hours vary by season: ~10:00-18:00 (Mar-Apr, Sep-Nov), ~10:00-20:00 (May-Aug). Last entry 30 min before close.. Admission: Admission charged (managed by the Fryderyk Chopin Institute / NIFC); see official ticket page for current prices. Guided tours included on weekends..

Who designed Birthplace of Fryderyk Chopin?

Birthplace of Fryderyk Chopin was designed by Franciszek Krzywda-Polkowski.

Where is Birthplace of Fryderyk Chopin located?

Birthplace of Fryderyk Chopin is located in Sochaczew, Masovian Voivodeship.

Privacy & Cookie Policy  ·  Contact  ·  Submit a Photo
Scroll to Top