Ettington Park

Ettington Park
Photo: Philip Halling / Wikimedia Commons — CC BY-SA 2.0

Ettington Park is the real-world filming location in Ettington, Warwickshire, England used in The Haunting (1963) and The Watcher in the Woods (1980). Built in 1862, it was designed by John Prichard, and is Grade I listed.

Location: Ettington Park, Alderminster, CV37 8BU, Ettington, Warwickshire, England

Verified facts

  • Located in Ettington
    confidence 75/100 · 3 independent sources · SRC-0724, SRC-0725, SRC-3059
  • Designed by John Prichard
    confidence 75/100 · 3 independent sources · SRC-0724, SRC-0726, SRC-3060
  • Built in 1862
    confidence 75/100 · 3 independent sources · SRC-0724, SRC-0726, SRC-3060
  • Architectural style: Gothic Revival
    confidence 75/100 · 3 independent sources · SRC-0724, SRC-0726, SRC-3059
  • Historic designation: Grade I listed
    confidence 75/100 · 3 independent sources · SRC-0724, SRC-0726, SRC-4041
  • Appeared in The Haunting (movie, 1963)
    confidence 80/100 · 5 independent sources · SRC-0727, SRC-0728, SRC-0725, SRC-0726, SRC-3874, SRC-2689
  • Appeared in The Watcher in the Woods (movie, 1980)
    confidence 80/100 · 5 independent sources · SRC-0726, SRC-4331, SRC-7327, SRC-7328, SRC-9822
  • On-screen address: Hill House (The Haunting (1963, dir. Robert Wise))
    confidence 75/100 · 4 independent sources · SRC-0727, SRC-4792, SRC-0725, SRC-4791

Evidence & sources

How we verify

Every fact above is independently corroborated by at least two reputable sources and
confidence-scored before publication. Claims that cannot clear that bar are withheld. We show the
street address only for non-residential public landmarks (museums, commercial and civic buildings,
publicly documented filming-location sites); the exact addresses of private residences and any
personal information are structurally barred from publication. Last reviewed June 2026.

Plan Your Visit

Hours: Operating luxury country-house hotel, open year-round (check-in/dining hours vary)

Admission: No public admission/museum entry; access via hotel stay, dining or spa bookings

Official site ›

🗺️ View on map

Frequently asked questions

Where was The Haunting filmed?

Ettington Park, in Ettington, Warwickshire, is a real-world filming location used for The Haunting. This property has also appeared on screen in The Watcher in the Woods.

Where was The Watcher in the Woods filmed?

Ettington Park, in Ettington, Warwickshire, is a real-world filming location used for The Watcher in the Woods. This property has also appeared on screen in The Haunting.

Can you visit Ettington Park?

Yes — Ettington Park is open to the public on a limited basis. Hours: Operating luxury country-house hotel, open year-round (check-in/dining hours vary). Admission: No public admission/museum entry; access via hotel stay, dining or spa bookings.

Who designed Ettington Park?

Ettington Park was designed by John Prichard.

Where is Ettington Park located?

Ettington Park is located in Ettington, Warwickshire.

Privacy & Cookie Policy  ·  Contact  ·  Submit a Photo
Scroll to Top