Lacock Abbey

Lacock Abbey
Photo: Photograph by Mike Peel (www.mikepeel.net). / Wikimedia Commons — CC BY-SA 4.0

Lacock Abbey is a Gothic Revival abbey in Lacock, Wiltshire, England, and a filming location for Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001), Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018) and Wolf Hall (2015) among other productions. Built in 1232, it was designed by Sanderson Miller, and is Grade I listed. It is owned by National Trust.

Location: Lacock, Lacock, Wiltshire, England

Verified facts

  • Located in Lacock, Lacock
    confidence 70/100 · 2 recorded source groups · SRC-0903, SRC-0904
  • Built in 1232
    confidence 70/100 · 2 recorded source groups · SRC-0903, SRC-0905
  • Designed by Sanderson Miller
    confidence 70/100 · 2 recorded source groups · SRC-0903, SRC-0905
  • Architectural style: Gothic Revival
    confidence 70/100 · 2 recorded source groups · SRC-0904, SRC-0903
  • Historic designation: Grade I listed
    confidence 90/100 · 5 recorded source groups · SRC-0904, SRC-0906, SRC-3132, SRC-4497, SRC-4498
  • Owned by National Trust
    confidence 85/100 · 3 recorded source groups · SRC-0904, SRC-0908, SRC-3133
  • Appeared in Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (movie, 2001)
    confidence 85/100 · 4 recorded source groups · SRC-0907, SRC-1635, SRC-8307, SRC-0904
  • Appeared in Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (movie, 2018)
    confidence 85/100 · 3 recorded source groups · SRC-0907, SRC-2388, SRC-10045
  • Appeared in Wolf Hall (tv, 2015)
    confidence 85/100 · 6 recorded source groups · SRC-0907, SRC-2388, SRC-4349, SRC-4321, SRC-0904, SRC-4350
  • Appeared in The Other Boleyn Girl (movie, 2008)
    confidence 85/100 · 3 recorded source groups · SRC-4351, SRC-1635, SRC-0904

Evidence & sources

How we verify

The entries above show the sources and confidence scores recorded in our fact ledger.
Source tiers are internal classifications, not guarantees of accuracy or independence.
Several sources may repeat the same underlying account; a source count alone does not establish independent corroboration. We show the
street address only for non-residential public landmarks (museums, commercial and civic buildings,
publicly documented filming-location sites); the exact addresses of private residences and any
personal information are structurally barred from publication. Last reviewed June 2026.

Plan Your Visit

Hours: Seasonal hours; abbey rooms closed in winter for deep clean. Check official site for current times.

Admission: Adult £12, child £6.60, family £30; National Trust members free. Non-member car park £5/day. (Temporary VAT reduction 25 Jun-1 Sep 2026 may lower price at till.)

Book tickets ›Official site ›

🗺️ View on map

Frequently asked questions

How is Lacock Abbey connected to Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald?

Lacock Abbey, in Lacock, Wiltshire, has a documented connection to Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald. Read the sourced facts on this page for the type of connection. Other associated screen titles include Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, The Other Boleyn Girl, Wolf Hall.

How is Lacock Abbey connected to Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone?

Lacock Abbey, in Lacock, Wiltshire, has a documented connection to Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. Read the sourced facts on this page for the type of connection. Other associated screen titles include Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, The Other Boleyn Girl, Wolf Hall.

How is Lacock Abbey connected to The Other Boleyn Girl?

Lacock Abbey, in Lacock, Wiltshire, has a documented connection to The Other Boleyn Girl. Read the sourced facts on this page for the type of connection. Other associated screen titles include Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, Wolf Hall.

How is Lacock Abbey connected to Wolf Hall?

Lacock Abbey, in Lacock, Wiltshire, has a documented connection to Wolf Hall. Read the sourced facts on this page for the type of connection. Other associated screen titles include Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, The Other Boleyn Girl.

Can you visit Lacock Abbey?

Yes — Lacock Abbey is open to the public. Hours: Seasonal hours; abbey rooms closed in winter for deep clean. Check official site for current times.. Admission: Adult £12, child £6.60, family £30; National Trust members free. Non-member car park £5/day. (Temporary VAT reduction 25 Jun-1 Sep 2026 may lower price at till.).

Who designed Lacock Abbey?

Lacock Abbey was designed by Sanderson Miller.

Where is Lacock Abbey located?

Lacock Abbey is located in Lacock, Wiltshire.

Privacy & Cookie Policy  ·  Contact  ·  Submit a Photo
Scroll to Top