Marble House

Marble House
Photo: Father of JGKlein, who has granted permission for Public Domain / Wikimedia Commons — Public domain

Marble House is a Beaux-Arts house in Newport, Rhode Island, and a filming location for 27 Dresses (2008), Amistad (1997) and The Great Gatsby (1974) among other productions. Built in 1892, it was designed by Richard Morris Hunt, and is listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. It is owned by The Preservation Society of Newport County.

Location: 596 Bellevue Avenue, Newport, Rhode Island, United States

Verified facts

  • Located in Bellevue Avenue Historic District, Newport, Rhode Island
    confidence 70/100 · 2 recorded source groups · SRC-0111, SRC-0112
  • Designed by Richard Morris Hunt
    confidence 70/100 · 2 recorded source groups · SRC-0111, SRC-0112
  • Built in 1892
    confidence 70/100 · 2 recorded source groups · SRC-0111, SRC-0113
  • Architectural style: Beaux-Arts
    confidence 75/100 · 4 recorded source groups · SRC-0113, SRC-0114, SRC-2942, SRC-4485
  • Historic designation: National Register of Historic Places (listed 1971); National Historic Landmark (designated 2006)
    confidence 85/100 · 3 recorded source groups · SRC-0111, SRC-0115, SRC-0112
  • Appeared in 27 Dresses (movie, 2008) — as filming location
    confidence 70/100 · 5 recorded source groups · SRC-0116, SRC-0117, SRC-2943, SRC-0370, SRC-4289
  • Owned by The Preservation Society of Newport County
    confidence 85/100 · 3 recorded source groups · SRC-0111, SRC-0112, SRC-2944
  • Appeared in Amistad (movie, 1997)
    confidence 80/100 · 5 recorded source groups · SRC-0370, SRC-4289, SRC-7250, SRC-7251, SRC-9665
  • Appeared in The Great Gatsby (movie, 1974)
    confidence 80/100 · 5 recorded source groups · SRC-0370, SRC-4287, SRC-0114, SRC-0369, SRC-7252
  • Appeared in The Gilded Age (tv, 2022-)
    confidence 85/100 · 3 recorded source groups · SRC-0297, SRC-0370, SRC-4287

Evidence & sources

How we verify

The entries above show the sources and confidence scores recorded in our fact ledger.
Source tiers are internal classifications, not guarantees of accuracy or independence.
Several sources may repeat the same underlying account; a source count alone does not establish independent corroboration. We show the
street address only for non-residential public landmarks (museums, commercial and civic buildings,
publicly documented filming-location sites); the exact addresses of private residences and any
personal information are structurally barred from publication. Last reviewed June 2026.

Plan Your Visit

Hours: Open daily (seasonal: roughly late spring-fall, plus select dates), typically 9am-4pm with last admission ~3pm. Check operating schedule.

Admission: Adult $32, youth (6-12) $14, under 6 free. Tickets valid any time mansion is open (not timed). Combo tickets available.

Book tickets ›Official site ›

🗺️ View on map

Frequently asked questions

How is Marble House connected to 27 Dresses?

Marble House, in Newport, Rhode Island, has a documented connection to 27 Dresses. Read the sourced facts on this page for the type of connection. Other associated screen titles include Amistad, The Gilded Age, The Great Gatsby.

How is Marble House connected to Amistad?

Marble House, in Newport, Rhode Island, has a documented connection to Amistad. Read the sourced facts on this page for the type of connection. Other associated screen titles include 27 Dresses, The Gilded Age, The Great Gatsby.

How is Marble House connected to The Gilded Age?

Marble House, in Newport, Rhode Island, has a documented connection to The Gilded Age. Read the sourced facts on this page for the type of connection. Other associated screen titles include 27 Dresses, Amistad, The Great Gatsby.

How is Marble House connected to The Great Gatsby?

Marble House, in Newport, Rhode Island, has a documented connection to The Great Gatsby. Read the sourced facts on this page for the type of connection. Other associated screen titles include 27 Dresses, Amistad, The Gilded Age.

Can you visit Marble House?

Yes — Marble House is open to the public. Hours: Open daily (seasonal: roughly late spring-fall, plus select dates), typically 9am-4pm with last admission ~3pm. Check operating schedule.. Admission: Adult $32, youth (6-12) $14, under 6 free. Tickets valid any time mansion is open (not timed). Combo tickets available..

Who designed Marble House?

Marble House was designed by Richard Morris Hunt.

Where is Marble House located?

Marble House is located in Newport, Rhode Island.

Privacy & Cookie Policy  ·  Contact  ·  Submit a Photo
Scroll to Top