Lockwood-Mathews Mansion

Lockwood-Mathews Mansion
Photo: WestportWiki / Wikimedia Commons — CC BY-SA 3.0

Lockwood-Mathews Mansion is a Second Empire mansion in Norwalk, Connecticut, and a filming location for The Stepford Wives (1975), House of Dark Shadows (1970) and Mr. Harrigan's Phone (2022). Built in 1864, it was designed by Detlef Lienau, and is a National Historic Landmark. It is owned by City of Norwalk (operated by Lockwood-Mathews Mansion Museum, Inc., a 501(c)(3)).

Location: 295 West Avenue, Norwalk, Connecticut, United States

Verified facts

  • Located in Mathews Park, Norwalk
    confidence 75/100 · 3 independent sources · SRC-0921, SRC-0922, SRC-2910
  • Designed by Detlef Lienau
    confidence 75/100 · 3 independent sources · SRC-0921, SRC-0922, SRC-2910
  • Built in 1864
    confidence 75/100 · 3 independent sources · SRC-0921, SRC-0922, SRC-2910
  • Architectural style: Second Empire
    confidence 75/100 · 3 independent sources · SRC-0921, SRC-0922, SRC-2910
  • Historic designation: National Historic Landmark
    confidence 75/100 · 3 independent sources · SRC-0921, SRC-0922, SRC-0419
  • Appeared in The Stepford Wives (movie, 1975)
    confidence 80/100 · 7 independent sources · SRC-0921, SRC-0923, SRC-3141, SRC-3878, SRC-4212, SRC-6022, SRC-6023
  • Appeared in House of Dark Shadows (movie, 1970)
    confidence 70/100 · 3 independent sources · SRC-3477, SRC-3478, SRC-4212
  • Appeared in Mr. Harrigan's Phone (movie, 2022)
    confidence 75/100 · 4 independent sources · SRC-3479, SRC-3480, SRC-3878, SRC-4212

Ownership history

Current ownerCity of Norwalk (operated by Lockwood-Mathews Mansion Museum, Inc., a 501(c)(3)) (since 1941)
confidence 90/100 · SRC-13752, SRC-13753, SRC-0921, SRC-2910

Current ownerCity of Norwalk (operated by Lockwood-Mathews Mansion Museum, Inc., a 501(c)(3)) (since 1941)
confidence 90/100 · SRC-13752, SRC-13753, SRC-0921, SRC-13974

Evidence & sources

How we verify

Every fact above is independently corroborated by at least two reputable sources and
confidence-scored before publication. Claims that cannot clear that bar are withheld. We show the
street address only for non-residential public landmarks (museums, commercial and civic buildings,
publicly documented filming-location sites); the exact addresses of private residences and any
personal information are structurally barred from publication. Last reviewed June 2026.

Plan Your Visit

Hours: Wed-Sun 12pm-4pm (closed Mon & Tue); guided tours on the hour at 12, 1, 2 & 3pm. House shown by guided tour only.

Admission: Adults $10, seniors $8, students 8-18 $6, under 8 free. (90-min special tours: $20/$18/$16.)

Book tickets ›Official site ›

🗺️ View on map

Frequently asked questions

Where was House of Dark Shadows filmed?

Lockwood-Mathews Mansion, in Norwalk, Connecticut, is a real-world filming location used for House of Dark Shadows. This property has also appeared on screen in Mr. Harrigan's Phone, The Stepford Wives.

Where was Mr. Harrigan's Phone filmed?

Lockwood-Mathews Mansion, in Norwalk, Connecticut, is a real-world filming location used for Mr. Harrigan's Phone. This property has also appeared on screen in House of Dark Shadows, The Stepford Wives.

Where was The Stepford Wives filmed?

Lockwood-Mathews Mansion, in Norwalk, Connecticut, is a real-world filming location used for The Stepford Wives. This property has also appeared on screen in House of Dark Shadows, Mr. Harrigan's Phone.

Can you visit Lockwood-Mathews Mansion?

Yes — Lockwood-Mathews Mansion is open to the public. Hours: Wed-Sun 12pm-4pm (closed Mon & Tue); guided tours on the hour at 12, 1, 2 & 3pm. House shown by guided tour only.. Admission: Adults $10, seniors $8, students 8-18 $6, under 8 free. (90-min special tours: $20/$18/$16.).

Who designed Lockwood-Mathews Mansion?

Lockwood-Mathews Mansion was designed by Detlef Lienau.

Where is Lockwood-Mathews Mansion located?

Lockwood-Mathews Mansion is located in Norwalk, Connecticut.

Privacy & Cookie Policy  ·  Contact  ·  Submit a Photo
Scroll to Top